Music list archive

2017

Friday 3 February, 7.00pm - Midsumma Mass
Mass setting: Communion Service in the Phrygian Mode - Charles Wood
Coventry Gloria - Peter Jones
Communion: The Lord is my Shepherd - Howard Goodall
Organ recessional: Chaconne in G Minor - Louis Couperin

Sunday 5 February, 9.30am – Presentation of the Lord
Introit: Suscepimus, Deus (We ponder your steadfast love, O Lord) - chant (mode I)
Mass setting: Communion Service in the Phrygian Mode - Charles Wood
Coventry Gloria - Peter Jones
Communion: When to the temple Mary went - Johannes Eccard
Organ recessional: Psalm Prelude, Set 1, No 1 - Herbert Howells

Sunday 26 February, 9.30am – Transfiguration (Sunday before Lent)
Introit: Tibi dixit cor meum (‘Come,’ my heart says, ‘seek his face!’) - chant (mode III)
Mass setting: Communion Service in D - Kenneth Leighton
Communion: O nata lux - Thomas Tallis
Organ recessional: Processional - William Mathias

Sunday 19 March, 9.30am - Third Sunday in Lent
Introit: Oculi mei (My eyes are ever toward the Lord) - chant (mode VII)
Mass setting: Communion Service in F - Herbert Sumsion
Communion: Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace - S.S. Wesley
Organ recessional: Fantasia in C Minor (BWV 562) - J.S. Bach

Sunday 9 April, 9.30am - Passion (Palm) Sunday
Introit: Hosanna filio David (Hosanna to the Son of David) - chant (mode VII)
Mass setting: Missa L’hora passa - Lodovico Viadana
Communion: O God, my God, look upon me - John Blow
Organ recessional: Jésus accepte la souffrance - Olivier Messiaen

Thursday 13 April, 7.30pm - Holy Thursday
Introit: Nos autem (May we never boast) - chant (mode IV)
Mass setting: Communion Service in F - Harold Darke
The washing of feet: This is my commandment - Erik Routley
Ubi caritas - Maurice Duruflé
Communion: O sacrum convivium - Thomas Tallis
Procession: Hymn Of the glorious body telling & Tantum ergo - Maurice Duruflé 

Friday 14 April, 3.00pm - Good Friday
The Passion: St John Passion - T.L. de Victoria
Veneration of the Cross: The Reproaches - T.L. de Victoria
Solemn Intercessions: Chant
Communion: Christus factus est - Felice Anerio

Saturday 15 April, 8.30pm - Easter Vigil/Holy Saturday
Mass setting: Communion Service in F - Harold Darke
Sprinkling: Sicut cervus - G.P. da Palestrina
Communion:  Christ the Lord is risen again - Graeme Morton
Organ recessional:  Incantation pour un jour saint - Jean Langlais

Sunday 16 April, 9.30am - Easter Sunday [Quartet]
Mass setting: Missa brevis - Andrea Gabrieli
Sprinkling: I saw water flowing - Richard Rice
Communion: Regina caeli - Francesco Soriano
Organ recessional: Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV 625) - J.S. Bach

Sunday 7 May, 9.30am – Fourth Sunday of Easter
Introit: Misericordia Domini (The earth is full of the steadfast love of the Lord) – chant (mode IV)
Mass setting: Missa brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo – Joseph Haydn
Communion: Surrexit pastor bonus – Orlando di Lasso
Organ recessional: Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C – Dietrich Buxtehude

Sunday 21 May, 6.00pm – EASTER CAROL SERVICE:
‘The Green Blade Rises’ – A Celebration of the Season of Easter in Readings & Music

Sunday 4 June, 9.30am – Pentecost Sunday
Introit: Spiritus Domini (The Spirit of the Lord has filled the world) – chant (mode VIII)
Mass setting: Communion Service in E – Harold Darke
Communion: Veni Sancte Spiritus – George Fenton
Organ recessional: Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist (BWV 671) – J.S. Bach

Sunday 18 June, 9.30am – Corpus Christi (Thanksgiving for the Holy Communion)
Introit:  Cibavit eos (The Lord feeds his people) – chant (mode II)
Mass setting: Missa brevis in C (K.259) – W.A. Mozart
Communion: Ave verum corpus – Marcel Dupré
Organ recessional: Psalm Prelude, Op. 32, No 2 – Herbert Howells

Sunday 2 July, 9.30am – Dedication Festival [Quartet]
Mass setting: Missa L’hora passa – Lodovico Viadana
Communion: Locus iste – Anton Bruckner
Organ recessional: Nun danket alle Gott, Op. 65 – Sigfrid Karg-Elert

Sunday 30 July, 9.30am – 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time (Proper 12)
Introit: Deus in loco sancto suo (God is in his holy habitation) – chant (mode V)
Mass setting: Communion Service in F – Harold Darke
Communion: Beati quorum via - Charles Stanford
Organ recessional: Toccata (Suite Gothique) - Leon Boellmann

Sunday 30 July, 2.30pm – The Lindsay O’Neill Memorial Organ Recital
Peter Jewkes (Christ Church St Laurence, Sydney)

Sunday 20 August, 9.30am – Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Introit: Gaudeamus omnes (Let us all rejoice) – chant (mode I)
Mass setting: Missa brevis – G.P. da Palestrina
Communion: Ave Maria – Robert Parsons
Organ recessional: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV 565) – J.S. Bach

Sunday 17 September, 9.30am – 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time (Proper 19)
Introit:  Da pacem, Domine (Grant peace, O Lord, to those who wait for you) – chant (mode I)
Mass setting: Mass in G – Franz Schubert
Communion: Ubi caritas – Maurice Duruflé 
Organ recessional: Toccata in D Minor, Op. 59, No. 5 – Max Reger

Sunday 1 October, 9.30am – St Francis of Assisi [Quartet]
Introit:  Justus ut palma (The righteous flourish) – chant (mode I) 
Mass setting: Communion Service in the Phrygian Mode – Charles Wood
Communion: Prayer of St Francis – William Beckstrand
Organ recessional: Psalm Prelude, Set 1, No 1 – Herbert Howells

Sunday 15 October, 9.30am – 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time (Proper 23)
Introit: Si iniquitates (If you, O Lord, should mark iniquities) – chant (mode III)
Mass setting: Missa brevis – Andrea Gabrieli
Communion: O sacrum convivium – Olivier Messiaen
Organ recessional: Choral Song in C – Samuel Sebastian Wesley

Thursday 2 November, 7.30pm – All Souls  [Cantor]
Mass setting: Missa de Angelis – Cox and Skinner
Communion: Pie Jesu – Gabriel Fauré
Organ recessional: Elegy – George Thalben-Ball

Sunday 5 November, 9.30am – All Saints
Introit: Gaudeamus omnes (Let us all rejoice) – chant (mode I)
Mass setting: Communion Service in F – Herbert Sumsion
Communion: O quam gloriosum – T.L. de Victoria
Organ recessional: Litanies – Jehan Alain

Sunday 26 November, 9.30am – Christ the King
Introit: Dignus est Agnus (Worthy is the Lamb) – chant (mode III)
Mass setting: Missa brevis in C (K.259) – Mozart
Communion:  Sing, my soul, his wondrous love – Ned Rorem
Organ recessional: Pièce Héroïque – Cesar Franck

Sunday 3 December, 9.30am – Advent 1 [Quartet]
Mass setting: Missa L’hora passa – Lodovico Viadana
Communion: People look east – Besançon Carol
Organ recessional: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (BWV 645)
 – J.S. Bach 

Sunday 17 December, 8.00pm – Advent Carol Service ‘Waiting for the Light’
Extended Evening Prayer celebrating the Season of Advent in Readings and Music

Sunday 24 December, 11.00pm – Carols and Midnight Mass of Christmas
Introit: Dominus dixit ad me (The Lord said to me) – chant (mode II)
Mass setting: Mass in G – Franz Schubert
Communion: Resonet in laudibus – Michael Praetorius
Organ recessional: Les Enfants de Dieu (from La Nativité) – Olivier Messiaen

2016

Friday 5 February, 7.00pm - Midsumma Mass
Mass setting: Communion Service in D - Kenneth Leighton
Coventry Gloria - Peter Jones
Communion: Ubi caritas - Ola Gjeilo
Organ recessional: Processional - William Mathias

Sunday 14 February, 9.30am - First Sunday in Lent
Introit: Invocabit me (When they call to me) - chant (mode VIII)
Mass setting: Communion Service in D - Kenneth Leighton
Communion: Oculi mei - Margaret Rizza
Organ recessional: O Welt, ich muß dich lassen, Op. 122, No 3 - Johannes Brahms

Sunday 6 March, 9.30am - Fourth Sunday in Lent
Introit: Laetare Ierusalem (Rejoice, O Jerusalem) - chant (mode V)
Mass setting: Communion Service in the Phrygian Mode - Charles Wood
Communion: I will arise - Charles Wood
Organ recessional: Herzlich thut mich verlangen, Op. 122, No 9 - Johannes Brahms

Sunday 20 March, 9.30am - Passion (Palm) Sunday
Introit: Hosanna filio David (Hosanna to the Son of David) - chant (mode VII)
Mass setting: Missa brevis - Andrea Gabrieli
Communion: God so loved the world - Bob Chilcott
Organ recessional: Jésus accepte la souffrance - Olivier Messiaen

Thursday 24 March, 7.30pm - Holy Thursday
Introit: Nos autem (May I never boast) - chant (mode IV)
Mass setting: Communion Service in F - Harold Darke
The washing of feet: This is my commandment - Eric Routley
Ubi caritas - Ola Gjeilo
Communion: O sacrum convivium - Tallis
Procession: Hymn Of the glorious body telling & Tantum ergo - Maurice Duruflé 
Stripping of the altars: Psalm 22: They part my garments among them

Friday 25 March, 3.00pm - Good Friday
The Passion: St John Passion - T.L. de Victoria
Veneration of the Cross: The Reproaches - T.L. de Victoria
Solemn Intercessions: Chant
Communion: Christus factus est - Felice Anerio

Saturday 26 March, 8.30pm - Easter Vigil/Holy Saturday
Mass setting: Communion Service in F - Harold Darke
Sprinkling: Sicut cervus - G.P. da Palestrina
Communion: Most glorious Lord of life - William Harris
Organ recessional: Nun danket alle Gott – Sigfrid Karg-Elert

Sunday 27 March, 9.30am - Easter Sunday [Quartet]
Mass setting: Missa brevis - Palestrina
Sprinkling: I saw water flowing - Richard Rice
Communion: Most glorious Lord of life- William Harris
Organ recessional: Nun danket alle Gott – Sigfrid Karg-Elert

Sunday 24 April, 9.30am – St Mark, Evangelist
Introit: Euntes in mundum (Go into all the world) – chant (mode II)
Mass setting: Missa brevis – Andrea Gabrieli
Communion: Beati quorum via – Charles Stanford
Organ recessional: Paean – Kenneth Leighton

Sunday 8 May, 9.30am –Ascension Day [Quartet]
Mass setting: Missa L’hora passa – Lodovico Viadana
Communion: O rex gloriae – Luca Marenzio
Organ recessional: Chaconne in G Minor – Louis Couperin

Sunday 15 May, 6.00pm – Extended Evening Prayer: ‘RISEN, ASCENDED, GLORIFIED’ – 
A Celebration of the Fifty Days of Easter in Readings and Music

Sunday 29 May, 9.30am – Corpus Christi (Thanksgiving for the Holy Communion)
Introit: Cibavit eos (The Lord feeds his people) – chant (mode II)
Mass setting: Communion Service in D – Kenneth Leighton
Communion: O sacrum convivium – Thomas Tallis
Organ recessional: Psalm Prelude, Op. 32, No 2 – Herbert Howells

Sunday 19 June, 9.30am – Twelfth Sunday in Ordinary Time (Proper 11)
Introit: Dominus fortitudo plebis (The Lord is the strength of his people) – chant (mode II)
Mass setting: Missa brevis – G.P. da Palestrina
Communion: The eyes of all wait upon thee – William Harris
Organ recessional: Prelude in B Minor (BWV 544) – J.S. Bach

Sunday 3 July, 9.30am – Dedication Festival [Quartet] 
Mass setting: Missa brevis - Andrea Gabrieli
Communion: Locus iste - Anton Bruckner
Organ recessional: Sonate II (1st Movement) – Paul Hindemith

Sunday 24 July, 9.30am – 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time (Proper 17) 
Introit: Deus in loco sancto suo (God is in his holy habitation) - chant (mode V)
Mass setting: Communion Service in F – Herbert Sumsion
Communion: Rising Prayer – Margaret Rizza
Organ recessional: Toccata (Suite Gothique) – Léon Boëllmann

Sunday 24 July, 2.30pm – The Lindsay O’Neill Memorial Organ Recital – 
Rhys Arvidson (St Peter’s, Eastern Hill)

Sunday 14 August, 9.30am – Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 
Introit: Gaudeamus omnes (Let us all rejoice) - chant (mode I) 
Mass setting: Communion Service in E – Harold Darke
Communion: Ave Maria – Anton Bruckner
Organ recessional: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor (BWV 565) – J.S. Bach

Sunday 4 September, 9.30am – 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time (Proper 23) 
Introit: Justus es Domine (You are righteous, O Lord) - chant (mode I) 
Mass setting: Missa L’hora passa – Lodovico Viadana
Communion: Like as the Hart – Herbert Howells
Organ recessional: Toccata in D Minor, Op. 59, No 5 – Max Reger

Sunday 2 October, 9.30am – St Francis of Assisi
Introit: Justus ut palma (The righteous flourish) – chant (mode I) 
Mass setting: Communion Service in E – Harold Darke
Communion: The Lord is my Shepherd – Howard Goodall
Organ recessional: Prelude in E Minor (BWV 533) – J.S. Bach

Sunday 30 October, 9.30am – All Saints 
Introit: Gaudeamus omnes (Let us all rejoice) – chant (mode I) 
Mass setting: Missa brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo – Joseph Haydn
Communion: O quam gloriosum – T.L. de Victoria
Organ recessional: Litanies – Jehan Alain

Sunday 20 November, 9.30am – Christ the King 
Introit: Dignus est Agnus (Worthy is the Lamb) – chant (mode III) 
Mass setting: Missa brevis in C (K.259) – Mozart
Communion: Honour and majesty – Maurice Greene
Organ recessional: Pièce Héroïque – Cesar Franck

Sunday 27 November, 9.30am – Advent 1 [Quartet] 
Mass setting: Communion Service in the Phrygian Mode – Charles Wood
Communion: Canite tuba – Francisco Guerrero
Organ recessional: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (BWV 645) – J.S. Bach

Sunday 11 December, 8.00pm – Advent Carol Service ‘Christ our Light’ - Extended Evening Prayer celebrating the Season of Advent in Readings and Music

Saturday 24 December, 11.00pm – Carols and Midnight Mass of Christmas
Introit: Dominus dixit ad me (The Lord said to me) – chant (mode II) 
Mass setting: Missa brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo – Joseph Haydn
Communion: O magnum mysterium – T.L. de Victoria
Organ recessional: Les Enfants de Dieu (from La Nativité) – Olivier Messiaen